Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how BA Clic Components uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website (the “Website”) or otherwise interact with us.

When, in this policy, we refer to BA Clic Components we mean BA Clic Components Limited whose registered address is at Unit 2 Barbados Way, Hellaby Industrial Estate, Rotherham, South Yorkshire S66 8RX and which is registered under company number NI1635621.  BA Clic Components is the data controller in respect of your personal information and is responsible for ensuring that the personal data we collect is processed in accordance with relevant data protection laws.

BA Clic Components is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) under number ZA374041. If you have any questions or are unsure about anything contained in this privacy policy, please let us know by contacting our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@baclicbox.com or by telephone +44 (0) 2886 764600.

This privacy policy applies to any and all personal information gathered by BA Components from any prospective and actual customers through our Website or other channels (such as; Email, Telephone, post, Social Media, SMS, Newsletters/Blogs, Competitions or Web Chat).

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this Website regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes. If we propose a significant change we will notify you by email or will post an alert that our policy has changed on our Website.

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below. It will give you information about:

  1. The information we collect about you.
  2. What we do with your information.
  3. What legal basis we rely on processing your information.
  4. Who we share your information with.
  5. How long we keep your personal information.
  6. Where we hold your personal information.
  7. Your rights in relation to your personal information.

1) What information we collect about you

When you interact with us, we will collect some or all of the following information about you: –

2) What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and ultimately to provide you with a better service. In particular, we will use the information we hold about you as follows: –

Respond to your enquiries and to provide you with the services you request from us

When you make an enquiry about one of our products or services or any general question, we will use the information you provide to contact you to discuss your enquiry.

Permit you to access our Website

All our customers have access to our website service which has been specifically developed to enable you to access information regarding our products.

Internal record keeping

We may use the information we collect to improve our products and services and to monitor the way our staff deal with you. 

Process payments and, if necessary, collect arrears

We will use your information to set up a new account with us by requesting a credit check through a third party Experian.

We will use your information for orders processed. Credit or other payment card details will be stored through a third party SagePay who encrypts the data.

For orders processed manually, we undergo an annual compliance test through a third party WorldPay to verify that we don’t hold any personal credit card or other payment card details

Provide and improve the customer support we provide

We will use the information you provide to manage our relationship with you as a customer and to improve the services we provide to enhance your overall experience with us.

Conduct reporting and analytics

We will use data analytics on the information you provide to monitor and improve our website, products, services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences. The data captured will enable us to categorise the types of customers for our products and services; help to keep our website updated and relevant and help us to deliver our marketing strategy.

Comply with law

We will use your information where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation within the legitimate interests of our business.

If you consent for us to contact you for marketing purposes

We may periodically send promotional emails, SMS messages and postal correspondence about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the contact details which you have provided to BA Clic Components.

From time to time, we may use the information to customise the Website according to your interests.

Personalise our interactions with you

We may personalise our interactions with you to provide content and adverts which may be of interest to you, such as showing you products that you have previously viewed on our Website whilst you browse the web and use social media platforms. We may also serve you with personalised content on our Website and in e-mails.

3) What legal basis do we rely on to process your information?

Data protection law sets out a number of conditions which organisations can rely on in order to lawfully handle personal information. The conditions we rely on are as follows: –

Legitimate interests

The law permits us to handle your personal information where necessary in our legitimate interests provided that this isn’t outweighed by your interests. Many of the purposes we handle your personal information, described above, fall into this category as they are essential activities which enable us to run our business efficiently and effectively. For example, enabling us to use third-party service providers, to monitor, review and improve the services we provide to you and your experience when you visit our Website and to help us ensure that we communicate with you about the things that are most likely to be of interest to you. We may, if necessary, also use your information to defend our legal rights or to obtain legal advice and to manage any complaint that you might have. We ensure that your rights and interests are protected when we do this.

Consent

We are permitted to use your personal data when you give us your consent for us to do so. We will only use your personal data to contact you for direct marketing purposes if you give us your consent to do so.

Performance of a contract

Where you transact with us to buy a product we will use your personal information so that we can fulfil our part of the contract e.g. to deliver the product to you, to take payment and to manage this process.

Required by law

We will, if required by law, disclose your personal information for example in response to a court order. We will disclose your personal information if requested by a law enforcement agency or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, non-compliance with of our terms and conditions, or as otherwise permitted or required by law and consistent with legal requirements.

4) Who we share your information with

Service providers

We will not pass your personal information to anyone outside our group, except to carefully selected third parties (professional advisers and other service providers who help us run our business e.g. IT support providers, transport carriers, payment processing companies.

Group Companies

We will from time to time share your personal data with other companies within the BA Components group of companies, including BA Clic Components Ltd. We may do this because we need to in order to fulfil your order or otherwise as necessary for our business purposes.

A prospective purchaser of our business

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets or where we are required to forward the information in order to comply with a regulatory or legal process.

Police and law enforcement agencies

Where required by law, we will share your personal information with the police and other law enforcement agencies.

We will always limit the personal information we share to that which is necessary to enable them to perform their services or function. We will also always ensure that before we share your personal information with a service provider, we have entered into a contract with the service provider which requires them to keep your information secure and only use it for the purposes we permit them to. We will never sell or share your personal information with third parties for the purposes of marketing without seeking prior consent.

5) How long we will keep your personal information for

We will keep your personal information for as long as we need it to provide the services and products you request from us. We may also keep it to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve complaints and to enforce our rights.  As a result, the length of time that we keep your information for will vary depending on the purposes for which we have it. In any event, we will review what information we need on an ongoing basis and will only retain it for the minimum amount of time that we need it for.

 6) Where in the world will we hold your information?

Your personal information may occasionally be processed and held by third parties outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Whereas in the EU, we implement a high standard of data protection law, some parts of the world do not implement such stringent laws. As a result, if we do send personal information overseas we will make sure that appropriate safeguards are in place to ensure it is protected in accordance with European data protection law. These might include: –

For more information about where we send your information, please contact dataprotection@baclicbox.com

Cookies on our Website

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer (or mobile device) by web pages as you visit them. Cookies are not programs and cannot harm your computer.

Our Website uses cookies to enhance your experience of our website(s) and to help us analyse data about how visitors are using our Website(s). We may also use cookies to display relevant adverts to you when you visit other selected websites.

For more information about how we use cookies, please refer to our separate Cookie policy by clicking here.

Links to other websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst viewing such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

7) Your Rights

You have the right to request that we don’t send marketing material to you and you can do this at any time by:

We will try to keep your personal information up to date, but rely on you telling us promptly if your name, address, telephone number or any other details change. You can correct or amend your personal information by e-mailing us at dataprotection@baclicbox.com

New data protection laws also mean that you have a number of additional rights including the right to access your personal information and to receive a copy of it. You can exercise this right by e-mailing us at dataprotection@baclicbox.com

You can also request to have your personal data erased, or transferred either to you or a third party in a commonly structured format and to have your personal information restricted. Please be aware that these latter rights only apply in limited circumstances and therefore even if you wish to exercise them, we may not always be required to comply.

For further information about how these rights apply, or to exercise your rights, please e-mail us at dataprotection@bacomponents.co.uk

Complaints

If you have any questions about how BA Components handle your personal information or are unhappy about how we have done so, you can contact us at:

Unit 2 Barbados Way, Hellaby Industrial Estate, Rotherham, South Yorkshire S66 8RX

You also have the right to raise any complaint you may have with the ICO.

This Privacy Notice was last modified on 22nd May 2018.

More Information:

Paul Randall

International Enquiries
Mob: +44 (0)7545930102
paulrandall@baclicbox.com